Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S1 50456
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
CSV