Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Scirpus rollandii Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G3Q SNR 61408
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 15831
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 16540
Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose Dace Species Fish G5 S4 16651
Ceanothus sanguineus Oregon-tea Species Plant G4G5 SNR 56052
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Rudbeckia occidentalis Western Coneflower Species Plant G5 SNR 56207
Alnus rhombifolia White Alder Species Plant G5 SNR 56291
Lagopus leucura White-tailed Ptarmigan Species Bird G5 SNA 17222
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Androsace filiformis Slender Rock-jasmine Species Plant G4 SNR 56599
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Cryptantha muricata Pointed Cat's-eye Species Plant G3? SNR 56674
Betula occidentalis Spring Birch Species Plant G5 SNR 56774
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish Species Fish G5 SNA 17918
Phlox aculeata Snake River Plains Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 57153
Salvelinus fontinalis Brook Trout Species Fish G5 SNA 18219
Draba lemmonii Lemmon's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 SNR 57317
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Marah oreganus Coast Manroot Species Plant G5 SNR 57586
Pectocarya setosa Bristly Combseed Species Plant G5 S3 57689
Gymnocarpium dryopteris Northern Oak Fern Species Plant G5 SNR 57833
Neotoma lepida Desert Woodrat Species Mammal G5 S4 18771
Salix sitchensis Sitka Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 58108
Carex atratiformis Black Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58243
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Hawk Species Bird G5 S4N 19112
Hesperochiron californicus California Hesperochiron Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58366
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Species Bird G5 S4N 19371
Acer negundo Box-elder Species Plant G5 SNR 58750
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 19671
Gymnocarpium robertianum Limestone Oak Fern Species Plant G5 SNR 58876
Juncus hemiendytus Herman's Dwarf Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 58931
Myadestes townsendi Townsend's Solitaire Species Bird G5 S5 19957
Viola palustris Alpine Marsh Violet Species Plant G5 SNR 59064
Poecilia mexicana Shortfin Molly Species Fish G5 SNA 20037
Ranunculus cymbalaria Seaside Crowfoot Species Plant G5 SNR 59184
Juncus dubius Mariposa Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 59453
Carex simulata Copycat Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59697
Penstemon radicosus Mat-root Beardtongue Species Plant SNR 59823
Kelseya uniflora One-flower Kelseya Species Plant G5 SNR 59919
Penstemon humilis Lowly Beardtongue Species Plant G5 SNR 60033
Balsamorhiza deltoidea Deltoid Balsamroot Species Plant G5 SNR 60135
Eriogonum vimineum Wicker-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 SNR 60293
Lomatium foeniculaceum Carrotleaf Desert-parsley Species Plant G5 SNR 60413
Rhus trilobata Skunkbush Species Plant G5 SNR 60511
Chimaphila umbellata Common Wintergreen Species Plant G5 SNR 60741
Plectritis macrocera White Plectritis Species Plant G5 SNR 60873
Ribes niveum Snow Gooseberry Species Plant G3? SNR 61019
Viburnum opulus Guelder-rose Viburnum Species Plant G5 SH 61114
Oxytropis parryi Parry's Crazyweed Species Plant G5 SNR 61208
Orobanche uniflora One-flowered Broomrape Species Plant G5 SNR 61343
Sporobolus airoides Alkali Sacaton Species Plant G5 SNR 61412
Sagina saginoides Arctic Pearlwort Species Plant G5 SNR 61503
Cymopterus longipes Long-stalk Spring-parsley Species Plant G4? SNR 61653
Lomatium hendersonii Henderson's Desert-parsley Species Plant G5? SNR 61811
Sambucus nigra Common Elderberry Species Plant G5 SNR 62077
Arnica x diversifolia Rayless Arnica Species Plant GNA SNA 78923
Spiraea x pyramidata Pyramidal Spiraea Species Plant GNA SNA 79312
x Pseudelymus saxicola Species Plant GNA SNA 79597
Lomatium foeniculaceum ssp. inyoense Inyo Lomatium Subspecies Plant G5T3 SNR 83015
Calamagrostis canadensis var. canadensis Bluejoint Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83200
Descurainia pinnata ssp. halictorum Pinnate Tansy-mustard Subspecies Plant G5T5? SNR 83306
CSV