Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant 4 G2G3 SNR 62107
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S3 35826
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 SNR 54873
Cirsium murdockii Murdock's Thistle Species Plant G2G3 SNR 49555
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Penstemon perpulcher Minidoka Beardtongue Species Plant G2G3 SNR 61128
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant G2G4 S2 55264
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 S1 54746
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 SNR 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 S3 52853
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 41400
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
CSV