Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58442
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Trientalis latifolia Western Starflower Species Plant G4 S3 92066
Nephelodes minians Bronzed Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32280
Epilobium obcordatum Rock-fringe Willowherb Species Plant G4 S3 45081
Andropolia diversilineata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474167
Dasychira grisefacta Grizzled Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474406
CSV