Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9870
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Salvia dorrii Gray Ball Sage Species Plant G5 SNR 54707
Vireo cassinii Cassin's Vireo Species Bird G5 S5B 15392
Astragalus calycosus King's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 54824
Ammodramus leconteii Le Conte's Sparrow Species Bird G4 SNA 15530
Brickellia grandiflora Tassel Flower Species Plant G5 SNR 54899
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Species Bird G5 SNA 15599
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Thryomanes bewickii Bewick's Wren Species Bird G5 S3 15745
Lathyrus bijugatus Latah Tule-pea Species Plant G4 SNR 55119
Cardellina pusilla Wilson's Warbler Species Bird G5 S4B 15875
Ranunculus gmelinii Small Yellow Water-crowfoot Species Plant G5 SNR 55232
Catharus minimus Gray-cheeked Thrush Species Bird G5 SNA 16002
Sidalcea oregana Oregon Checkermallow Species Plant G5 SNR 55343
Catostomus catostomus Longnose Sucker Species Fish G5 S3 16123
Pyrola picta White-vein Wintergreen Species Plant G4G5 SNR 55468
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Rubus vitifolius Pacific Dewberry Species Plant G4? SNR 55627
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Carex nardina Nard Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 55769
Spinus psaltria Lesser Goldfinch Species Bird G5 S5 16464
Cirsium subniveum Western Thistle Species Plant G4 SNR 55858
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Melanerpes carolinus Red-bellied Woodpecker Species Bird G5 SNA 16674
Pedicularis racemosa Leafy Lousewort Species Plant G5 SNR 56061
Picoides arcticus Black-backed Woodpecker Species Bird Sensitive G5 S4 16826
Xerophyllum tenax Western Turkeybeard Species Plant G5 SNR 56139
Thamnophis elegans Terrestrial Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S5 16938
Saxifraga hyperborea Pygmy Saxifrage Species Plant SNR 56222
Regulus calendula Ruby-crowned Kinglet Species Bird G5 S4 17143
Juncus covillei Coville's Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 56308
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Pinguicula vulgaris Common Butterwort Species Plant G5 SNR 56406
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Diplotaxis tenuifolia Slime-leaf Wallrocket Species Plant GNR SNA 56499
Anas rubripes American Black Duck Species Bird G5 SNA 17467
Penstemon watsonii Watson Beardtongue Species Plant G5 SNR 56608
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Sibbaldia procumbens Arizona Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 SNR 56694
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Opuntia polyacantha Panhandle Prickly-pear Species Plant G5 SNR 56913
Strix varia Barred Owl Species Bird G5 S4 17953
Carex nebrascensis Nebraska Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57081
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Parietaria pensylvanica Pennsylvania Pellitory Species Plant G5 SNR 57172
Cynanthus latirostris Broad-billed Hummingbird Species Bird G5 SNA 18235
Poa bulbosa Bulbous Bluegrass Species Plant GNR SNA 57344
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Species Bird G4 SNA 18329
Solanum sarrachoides Hairy Nightshade Species Plant GNR SNA 57500
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Species Bird G5 S4M 18433
Carex subfusca Rusty Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57598
Mephitis mephitis Striped Skunk Species Mammal G5 S4 18555
Equisetum fluviatile Water Horsetail Species Plant G5 SNR 57703
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Carex spectabilis Northwestern Showy Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57861
Tamias umbrinus Uinta Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S4 18805
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom Species Fish G5 SNA 18906
Phlox adsurgens Woodland Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 58123
Pseudacris sierra Sierran Treefrog Species Amphibian G5 S5 19041
Melilotus indicus Indian Sweetclover Species Plant GNR SNA 58258
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Brassica juncea Chinese Mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 58393
Spizella arborea American Tree Sparrow Species Bird G5 S3N 19294
Townsendia alpigena Wyoming Townsend-daisy Species Plant G4 SNR 58506
Pipilo erythrophthalmus Eastern Towhee Species Bird G5 SNA 19397
Artemisia longifolia Long-leaf Wormwood Species Plant G5 SNR 58661
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Species Bird G5 SNA 19700
Symphoricarpos longiflorus Long-flowered Snowberry Species Plant G5 SNR 58886
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Species Bird G4G5 SNA 19842
Collomia tenella Diffuse Collomia Species Plant G4? SNR 58975
Rhinichthys falcatus Leopard Dace Species Fish G4 S3 19980
Thalictrum fendleri Fendler's Meadowrue Species Plant G5 SNR 59090
Hylocichla mustelina Wood Thrush Species Bird G5 SNA 20053
Bassia hyssopifolia Five-horn Smotherweed Species Plant GNR SNA 59210
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Arctopsyche californica A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR 20390
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Formica querquetulana An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 20553
Arabis suffrutescens Woody Rockcress Species Plant G5 SNR 59596
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Cerastium brachypodum Mouse-ear Chickweed Species Plant G5 SNR 59724
Milax gagates Greenhouse Slug Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 20960
Trifolium kingii King's Clover Species Plant G5 SNR 59835
Cerastis salicarum Willow Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21119
Spergularia salina Saltmarsh Sandspurry Species Plant G5 SNR 59944
Bombus appositus White-shouldered Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 21264
Oxytheca dendroidea Tree-like Oxytheca Species Plant G4 S3 60053
Rhithrogena robusta A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21384
Gentiana affinis Prairie Gentian Species Plant G5 SNR 60173
Lithophane georgii A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21577
Anemone piperi Piper's Anemone Species Plant G4 SNR 60339
Haplodrassus eunis Victorious Ground Hunter Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 21696
Gratiola neglecta Clammy Hedge-hyssop Species Plant G5 SNR 60441
Arphia conspersa A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21928
CSV