Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 2001 - 2100 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Abagrotis hermina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474139
Spea intermontana Great Basin Spadefoot Species Amphibian G5 S4 18916
Halimolobos perplexa Puzzling Rockcress Species Plant Sensitive G4 S4 40106
Brachylomia rectifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474203
Sitta carolinensis White-breasted Nuthatch Species Bird G5 S4 19419
Vertigo ovata Ovate Vertigo Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29287
Euxoa mitis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474543
Apamea inficita Lined Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 29732
Callophrys gryneus Juniper Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21018
Galba cockerelli A Freshwater Snail Species Invertebrate G3G4Q S4 21276
Ochropleura implecta Flame-shouldered Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474734
Properigea niveirena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474801
Oxytropis besseyi Bessey's Locoweed Species Plant G5 S4 61420
Caudatella edmundsi A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22813
Aphaenogaster subterranea An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475193
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Hypercompe permaculata Many-spotted Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24321
Euura s-nodus A Small Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476897
Selenia alciphearia Northern Selenia Species Invertebrate G4 S4 71211
Sphaerium simile Grooved Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26024
Ondatra zibethicus Common Muskrat Species Mammal G5 S4 18196
Polites peckius Peck's Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26955
Formica perpilosa An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475902
Hadrurus jedediah Black-back Scorpion Species Invertebrate S4 616991
Picoides villosus Hairy Woodpecker Species Bird G5 S4 18653
Callophrys spinetorum Thicket Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28022
Anarta mutata Mutant Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474164
Autographa metallica Shanded Gold Spot Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474196
Poecile atricapillus Black-capped Chickadee Species Bird G5 S4 19370
Cucullia strigata Streaked Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474398
Vulpes vulpes Red Fox Species Mammal G5 S4 19641
Euxoa aequalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474466
Euxoa infracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474529
Syngrapha rectangula Salt-and-Pepper Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21221
Polites sonora Sonora Skipper Species Invertebrate G4 S4 31068
Sirex areolatus A Horntail Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476609
Adelphocoris rapidus Rapid Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476769
Anthophora pacifica A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475177
Mythimna oxygala Lesser Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70492
Praelongorthezia artemisiae Artemisia Ensign Scale Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473863
Crematogaster mormonum An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475515
Pyrausta subsequalis A Grass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71168
Zapada columbiana Columbian Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25941
Mniotype tenera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473960
Pyrgus communis Common Checkered-skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26525
Formica integroides An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475886
Adelphagrotis indeterminata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474125
Artemisia papposa Owyhee Sagebrush Species Plant G4 S4 47110
Apamea sora An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474189
Nematus oligospilus A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476199
Euxoa satiens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474567
Anagrapha falcifera Celery Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20411
Allium tolmiei Tolmie's Onion Species Plant G4G5 S4 41336
Platypolia contadina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474771
Euphilotes battoides Square-dotted Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31418
Resapamea innota A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474888
Lycaena hyllus Bronze Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22377
Amphitornus coloradus A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23284
Nadata gibbosa White-dotted Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23950
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Species Bird G5 S4 16091
Baetis bicaudatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24557
Rhopalomyia ampullaria A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473856
Protolampra rufipectus A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 33122
Fishia illocata Wndering Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71115
Dicerca tenebrosa Flatheaded Conifer Borer Species Invertebrate GNR S4 72251
Schizura unicornis Unicorn Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25863
Musculium partumeium Swamp Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26154
Forelius mccooki An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475870
Pipilo maculatus Spotted Towhee Species Bird G5 S4 18532
Dichagyris grotei A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 79548
Apamea auranticolor An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474182
Egira curialis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474436
Osmia subaustralis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 1476451
Draba sphaerocarpa Northwestern Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 S4 60627
Anaplectoides pressus Dappled Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31312
Proxenus mindara A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474874
Megarcys watertoni Glacier Springfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22307
Chlorochroa ligata Conchuela Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476819
Acronicta funeralis Funerary Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32364
Sirex juvencus californicus A Horntail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1476940
Bombus vosnesenskii Vosnesensky Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 1475543
Agriphila plumbifimbriella A Crambus Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473913
Buteo jamaicensis Red-tailed Hawk Species Bird G5 S4 17490
Parasemia plantaginis Wood Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26394
Hoplitis producta subgracilis A Mason Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 Tier 3 1475705
Prostoia besametsa Banded Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27447
Cryptomastix mullani mullani A Snail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1474110
Acronicta fragilis Fragile Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28144
Reithrodontomys megalotis Western Harvest Mouse Species Mammal G5 S4 19182
Stenobothrus shastanus A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473017
Ceranemota fasciata A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474207
Euxoa bochus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474489
Boloria selene Silver-bordered Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20636
Helicoverpa zea Corn Earworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30087
Sympistis sokar A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474617
Hyppa indistincta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474676
Musculium lacustre Lake Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21314
Orgyia cana A Tussolk Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474742
Orphulella pelidna Marsh Slantfaced Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21644
Prociphilus americanus An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476588
CSV