Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9874
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
CSV