Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9891
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Ribes sanguineum var. sanguineum Winter Currant Variety Plant G5T5 S1 87023
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Lophozia longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Species Bird G5 S1B 16214
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
CSV