Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Geranium bicknellii Bicknell's Northern Crane's-bill Species Plant G5 SNR 56156
Certhia americana Brown Creeper Species Bird G5 S4 17082
Camissonia scapoidea Paiute Suncup Species Plant G5 SNR 56225
Juncus regelii Regel's Rush Species Plant G4? SNR 56310
Frasera speciosa Showy Green-gentian Species Plant G4G5 SNR 56412
Zapus princeps Western Jumping Mouse Species Mammal G5 S4 17406
Thuja plicata Western Red Cedar Species Plant G5 SNR 56501
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 17519
Eleocharis quadrangulata Squarestem Spikerush Species Plant G5 SNR 56612
Ammospermophilus leucurus White-tailed Antelope Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 17612
Limosa haemastica Hudsonian Godwit Species Bird G4 SNA 17742
Potamogeton nodosus Longleaf Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 56789
Passerculus sandwichensis Savannah Sparrow Species Bird G5 S5B 17889
Heuchera grossulariifolia Gooseberry-leaf Alumroot Species Plant G4 SNR 56922
Corvus corax Common Raven Species Bird G5 S5 18042
Carex heteroneura Different-nerve Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57083
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Sialia currucoides Mountain Bluebird Species Bird G5 S5B 18274
Carex scoparia Broom Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57506
Sciurus carolinensis Eastern Gray Squirrel Species Mammal G5 SNA 18505
Potamogeton praelongus White-stem Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 57602
Thomomys talpoides Northern Pocket Gopher Species Mammal G5 S5 18634
Alyssum desertorum Desert Alyssum Species Plant GNR SNA 57712
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Sarcobatus vermiculatus Black Greasewood Species Plant G5 SNR 57874
Anas americana American Wigeon Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 18845
Asclepias subverticillata Bedstraw Milkweed Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58013
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Species Bird G5 SNA 18980
Cardamine cordifolia Heartleaf Bittercress Species Plant G5 SNR 58127
Tetradymia canescens Gray Horsebrush Species Plant G5 SNR 58288
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Species Bird G5 S4B 19194
Agrostis variabilis Variable Bentgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 58409
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-Jay Species Bird G5 S3 19360
Packera paupercula Balsam Ragwort Species Plant G5 SNR 58676
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Piptatherum exiguum Little Ricegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 58893
Carex utriculata Beaked Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59216
Lupinus caespitosus Stemless-dwarf Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 59350
Carex unilateralis One-sided Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59481
Salix barclayi Barclay's Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 59607
Cyperus erythrorhizos Red-root Flatsedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59949
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Poa stenantha Narrow-flower Bluegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 60895
Calochortus bruneaunis Bruneau Mariposa Lily Species Plant G5 SNR 61035
Epilobium suffruticosum Shrubby Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 61234
Amelanchier utahensis Utah Serviceberry Species Plant G5 SNR 61372
Elatine triandra Longstem Water-wort Species Plant G5 SNR 61426
Stellaria nitens Shiny Stitchwort Species Plant G5 SNR 61684
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Carex siccata Dry-spike Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 62087
Arnica x diversifolia Rayless Arnica Species Plant GNA SNA 78923
Spiraea x pyramidata Pyramidal Spiraea Species Plant GNA SNA 79312
x Pseudelymus saxicola Species Plant GNA SNA 79597
Eragrostis mexicana ssp. virescens Mexican Lovegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 83231
Hieracium gracile var. gracile Alpine Hawkweed Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83328
Montia fontana ssp. fontana Fountain Miner's-lettuce Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83455
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii Douglas-fir Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83584
Alnus incana ssp. tenuifolia Speckled Alder Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83645
Festuca brachyphylla ssp. brachyphylla Shortleaf Fescue Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83741
Lupinus arbustus ssp. neolaxiflorus Long-spur Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T1T3 SNR 83951
CSV