Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9883
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Mimulus washingtonensis Washington Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S1 52988
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
CSV