Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Caltha leptosepala var. sulfurea Slender-sepal Marsh-marigold Subspecies Plant SNR 90279
Lupinus argenteus ssp. spathulatus Silvery Lupine Subspecies Plant SNR 86170
Atriplex patula Halberd-leaf Saltbush Species Plant SNR 56540
Opuntia erinacea var. utahensis Old-man Prickly-pear Subspecies Plant SNR 87360
Poa fendleriana ssp. longiligula Muttongrass Subspecies Plant SNR 93271
Sidalcea oregana ssp. oregana Oregon Checker-mallow Subspecies Plant SNR 89710
Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum Ponderosa Pine Subspecies Plant SNR 89854
Phlox hoodii ssp. canescens Carpet Phlox Subspecies Plant SNR 84462
Bacidina contecta Species Fungi SNR 93769
Crepis nana ssp. ramosa Dwarf Alpine Hawk's-beard Subspecies Plant SNR 88540
Potentilla fissa Big-flower Cinquefoil Species Plant SNR 59424
Eriogonum microthecum var. laxiflorum Slender Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 90185
Claytonia sibirica var. sibirica Siberian Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 85002
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. congesta Ball-head Standing-cypress Subspecies Plant SNR 85912
Chorizanthe brevicornu var. brevicornu Brittle Spineflower Subspecies Plant SNR 83141
Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum Small-flower Woodland-star Subspecies Plant SNR 84125
Stellaria longifolia var. longifolia Longleaf Stitchwort Subspecies Plant SNR 92602
Gilia lottiae Lott's Gily-flower Species Plant SNR 60699
Astragalus purshii var. glareosus Pursh's Milkvetch Subspecies Plant SNR 92172
Poa nervosa Hooker's Bluegrass Species Plant SNR 57519
Absconditella lignicola Species Fungi SNR 93773
Elymus glaucus ssp. jepsonii Blue Wild Rye Subspecies Plant SNR 88556
Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia Roundleaf Sundew Subspecies Plant SNR 88966
Downingia elegans var. elegans Common Downingia Subspecies Plant SNR 89150
Phacelia franklinii Franklin's Phacelia Species Plant SNR 54563
Eriogonum compositum var. leianthum Arrowleaf Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 92299
Philadelphus lewisii var. intermedius Subspecies Plant SNR 88940
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. ochroleucum Oval-leaf Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 89120
Camissonia scapoidea ssp. scapoidea Subspecies Plant SNR 84406
Juncus tenuis var. tenuis Slender Rush Subspecies Plant SNR 86864
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi G1 S1 33967
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Taylorconcha insperata Unexpected Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Potentilla maryae Mary’s cinquefoil Species Plant G1 S1 2053342
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Townsendia lemhiensis Lemhi Valley Townsend-daisy Species Plant G1 S1 2053356
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
CSV