Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
CSV