Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1401 - 1500 of 9875
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sphinx vashti Vashti Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 28993
Carex buxbaumii Buxbaum's Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 50024
Aseptis fumosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474194
Euthyatira semicircularis A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474462
Euxoa silens Silent Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474572
Sideridis maryx Maroonwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22208
Hypogymnia inactiva Inactive Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4? S3 34787
Sympistis meadiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474604
Mniotype pallescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474715
Antilocapra americana Pronghorn Species Mammal G5 S3 15532
Polia discalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474782
Hypocoena inquinata Tufted Sedge Moth Species Invertebrate S3 70918
Schinia perminuta Western Small Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474897
Sympistis extremis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474959
Mertensia bella Oregon Bluebells Species Plant G4 S3 57395
Schinia albafascia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475416
Alces americanus Moose Species Mammal G5 S3 77108
Bombus vandykei Van Dyke Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1475542
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 58442
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Thlaspi idahoense var. aileeniae Stanley Thlaspi Variety Plant G3G4T3 S3 83006
Ascaphus montanus Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog Species Amphibian G4 S3 18709
Carex rostrata Beaked Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 42421
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Anthus rubescens American Pipit Species Bird G5 S3B 18359
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Catharus fuscescens Veery Species Bird G5 S3B 17512
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Sialia mexicana Western Bluebird Species Bird G5 S3B 16222
Anas cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Species Bird G5 S3B 15453
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Species Bird G5 S3B Tier 3 18640
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3B 19566
Tringa semipalmata Willet Species Bird G5 S3B 15736
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Species Bird G5 S3B,S3M 15289
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Spizella arborea American Tree Sparrow Species Bird G5 S3N 19294
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Species Bird G5 S3N,S4B 17532
Judolia gaurotoides A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3Q Tier 3 1473226
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Species Invertebrate G4 S3Q Tier 2 31157
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Delphinium glaucescens Electric Peak Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 51935
Oryzopsis swallenii Swallen's Ricegrass Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 53651
Agrotis orthogonia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474155
Oxytropis besseyi Bessey's Locoweed Species Plant G5 S4 61420
Syngrapha rectangula Salt-and-Pepper Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21221
Polites sonora Sonora Skipper Species Invertebrate G4 S4 31068
Euxoa difformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474512
Euxoa quadridentata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474565
Homorthodes discreta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474597
Lasius pallitarsis An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70405
Manica invidia An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473254
Plagiomimicus expallidus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474767
Eupithecia misturata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70818
Selenia alciphearia Northern Selenia Species Invertebrate G4 S4 71211
Hypercompe permaculata Many-spotted Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24321
Sphaerium simile Grooved Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26024
Anthidium clypeodentatum A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473829
Rhopalomyia tumidicaulis A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473861
Ondatra zibethicus Common Muskrat Species Mammal G5 S4 18196
Polites peckius Peck's Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26955
Picoides villosus Hairy Woodpecker Species Bird G5 S4 18653
Formica puberula An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475909
Callophrys spinetorum Thicket Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28022
Osmia bucephala A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 1476034
Poecile atricapillus Black-capped Chickadee Species Bird G5 S4 19370
Vulpes vulpes Red Fox Species Mammal G5 S4 19641
Castilleja angustifolia Northwestern Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5 S4 43296
Anagrapha falcifera Celery Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20411
Apamea acera An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474180
Allogona ptychophora Idaho Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32094
Tetracis cervinaria A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476573
Euphilotes battoides Square-dotted Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31418
Lycaena hyllus Bronze Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22377
Amphitornus coloradus A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23284
Pyrausta subsequalis A Grass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71168
Protorthodes eureka A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474871
Lepidium montanum Mountain Pepper-grass Species Plant G5? S4 56746
Nadata gibbosa White-dotted Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23950
CSV