Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Erythronium grandiflorum ssp. nudipetalum Bear Valley Fawn-lily Subspecies Plant G5T3Q S3 83032
Drasteria nubicola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474422
Erigeron radicatus Taprooted Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S3 59850
Scirpus fluviatilis River Bulrush Species Plant G5 S3 61262
Schinia mortua A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4? S3 27958
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Schinia biundulata A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475418
Hillia iris Iris Rover Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70892
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Morrison's Sooty Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30944
Clostera apicalis Apical Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22996
Rhyacophila vagrita A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 74264
Hemileuca hera Hera Buckmoth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23283
Rhinanthus minor Yellow Rattle-box Species Plant G5 S3 43760
Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S3 16152
Abagrotis striata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474143
Enargia decolor Pale Enargia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32469
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Euxoa atomaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474474
Euxoa lucida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474538
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S3 89270
Chrysobothris idahoensis A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473170
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Astragalus beckwithii var. sulcatus Beckwith's Milkvetch Subspecies Plant G5T3 S3 89665
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S3 84179
Neoligia subjuncta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474728
Pronoctua peabodyae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474794
Sympistis iricolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474970
Eueretagrotis perattentus Two-spot Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28455
Phrynosoma hernandesi Greater Short-horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S3 19825
Catocala californica An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29086
Zale duplicata Pale False Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 68378
Pisidium insigne Tiny Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20707
Bombus frigidus Frigid Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 30144
Pachysphinx occidentalis Western Poplar Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 21100
Egira dolosa Lined Black Aspen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70731
Lilaea scilloides Flowering Quillwort Species Plant 4 G5? S3 43242
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Scirpus cyperinus Wool-grass Species Plant G5 S3 50104
Bombus occidentalis Western Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 Tier 1 78169
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Thorybes mexicana Nevada Cloudy Wing Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24556
Behrensia conchiformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474200
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Cucullia mcdunnoughi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474392
Boloria frigga Frigga Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25512
Eupsilia fringata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474460
Epilobium obcordatum Rock-fringe Willowherb Species Plant G4 S3 45081
Sympistis major A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474603
Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat Species Mammal G5 S3 Tier 3 18271
Mniotype ducta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474713
Pleromelloida conserta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474780
Campanula scabrella Rough Bellflower Species Plant G4 S3 61400
Sympistis corusca A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474957
Callizzia amorata Gray Scoopwing Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70577
Pediocactus simpsonii Simpson's Hedgehog Cactus Species Plant 4 G5? S3 42025
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Astragalus atratus var. owyheensis Owyhee Mourning Milkvetch Variety Plant G4G5T3 S3 92599
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Xestia imperita A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 79611
Nephelodes minians Bronzed Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32280
Anarta farnhami A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474161
Aseptis characta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474193
Egira variabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474446
Aphalara loca A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473092
Homorthodes communis Alder Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474596
Osmia tristella A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU S3 1476463
Tarache toddi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474635
Leucania farcta Meadow Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474699
Ironodes nitidus Slate Maroon Drake Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27386
Plagiomimicus dimidiata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474765
Fluminicola coloradoensis Green River Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 28056
Ivesia baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Species Plant G5 S3 40521
Catocala semirelicta Semirelict Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28966
Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii Western Waterleaf Variety Plant G4T4 S3 85560
CSV