Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9916
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 Sensitive G3 S1 44839
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Townsendia lemhiensis Lemhi Valley Townsend-daisy Species Plant G1 S1 2053356
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Mentzelia decapetala Ten-petal Stickleaf Species Plant G5 S1 61231
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 19671
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 15646
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S1B 18138
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 17519
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 19468
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Species Bird G5 S1B 16214
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Species Bird G5 S1B 15981
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Species Bird G5 S1B 18563
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Monarda fistulosa var. menthifolia Mintleaf Bergamot Variety Plant G5T5 S1S2 91352
Ammannia robusta Grand Redstem Species Plant G5 S1S2 56863
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Carex podocarpa Short-stalk Sedge Species Plant G5 S1S2 49502
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1S2 42304
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Stephanomeria paniculata Stiff-branch Wire-lettuce Species Plant G5 S1S2 54395
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Silene Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Calliergonella cuspidata Calliergonella Moss Species Plant G5 S1S2 36212
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S1S2 49825
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
CSV