Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1901 - 2000 of 9909
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii Western Waterleaf Variety Plant G4T4 S3 85560
Physaria geyeri var. purpurea Geyer's Twinpod Variety Plant G4T4 S3 83867
Halimolobos perplexa var. lemhiensis Puzzling Halimolobos Variety Plant G4T4 S4 87730
Scutellaria nana var. nana Dwarf Skullcap Variety Plant G4T4 S3 84123
Plantago elongata ssp. elongata Slender Plantain Subspecies Plant G4T4 SNR 86204
Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi Westslope Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80442
Chamaechaenactis scaposa var. parva Fullstem Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 91177
Orobanche corymbosa ssp. corymbosa Subspecies Plant G4T4 SNR 85405
Astragalus geyeri var. geyeri Geyer's Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 86572
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Penstemon attenuatus var. militaris Taper-leaved Beardtongue Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 84049
Heuchera grossulariifolia var. grossulariifolia Gooseberry-leaved Alumroot Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 92145
Draba oreibata var. oreibata Subalpine Whitlow-grass Variety Plant 4 G4T4 SNR 87091
Lewisia columbiana var. wallowensis Columbia Lewisia Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 84221
Lomatium dissectum var. dissectum Fern-leaved Desert-parsley Variety Plant G4T4 S3 92681
Townsendia condensata var. condensata Cushion Townsend-daisy Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 90002
Isoetes bolanderi var. bolanderi Bolander's Quillwort Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 88325
Silene scaposa var. lobata Scapose Silene Subspecies Plant 4 G4T4 S3 86944
Navarretia leucocephala ssp. minima Least Navarretia Subspecies Plant G4T4? SNR 88977
Penstemon attenuatus var. attenuatus Taper-leaf Beardtongue Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 91761
Eriogonum brevicaule var. laxifolium Varying Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? S3 86510
Chamaesyce ocellata ssp. arenicola Valley Broomspurge Subspecies Plant G4T4? SNR 92361
Castilleja pallescens var. pallescens Pallid Indian-paintbrush Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 85317
Sphaeralcea munroana ssp. munroana White-stem Globemallow Subspecies Plant G4T4? SNR 90802
Eriogonum pyrolifolium var. coryphaeum Alpine Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 91174
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Phacelia glandulosa var. glandulosa Glandular Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 85634
Eriogonum brevicaule var. brevicaule Shortstem Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 86941
Juncus interior var. interior Inland Rush Variety Plant G4T4Q SNR 87065
Packera dimorphophylla var. paysonii Payson's Groundsel Variety Plant G4T4Q SNR 90662
Penstemon glandulosus var. glandulosus Glandular Beardtongue Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 84444
Phacelia lutea var. lutea Large-flowered Phacelia Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 87223
Lupinus sellulus var. lobbii Donner Lake Lupine Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 89223
Crataegus okanaganensis var. okanaganensis Okanagan Hawthorn Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 1504102
Asclepias cryptoceras ssp. davisii Humboldt Milkweed Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 91336
Allium nevadense var. nevadense Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 90556
Phacelia scopulina var. scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4TNR S1 90978
Lupinus sellulus var. medius Donner Lake Lupine Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 83061
Sphaeralcea munroana ssp. subrhomboidea White-stem Globemallow Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 84371
Penstemon gairdneri var. oreganus Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 83483
Astragalus conjunctus var. conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Variety Plant G4TNR S3 84240
Hackelia diffusa var. arida Spreading Stickseed Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 90406
Phlox albomarginata ssp. albomarginata Mountain Phlox Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 86727
Ursus arctos pop. 7 Grizzly Bear (Selkirk–Cabinet Population) Species Mammal G4TNR SNR 1986964
Phlox albomarginata ssp. diapensioides Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 88299
Phlox multiflora ssp. depressa Many-flowered Phlox Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 86955
Ranunculus andersonii var. andersonii Anderson's Buttercup Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 84782
Ursus arctos pop. 6 Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem Population) Population Mammal Delisted G4TNR SNR Tier 1 1867144
Delphinium occidentale ssp. occidentale Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 86463
Phlox multiflora ssp. multiflora Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 88283
Balsamorhiza careyana var. careyana Carey's Balsamroot Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 88245
Scolochloa festucacea Sprangletop Species Plant G5 SNR 52508
Habrosyne scripta Lettered Habrosyne Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24778
Cottus beldingii Paiute Sculpin Species Fish G5 S4 16679
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Juncus nevadensis Sierran Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 45898
Trifolium gymnocarpon Hollyleaf Clover Species Plant G5 SNR 59392
Lontra canadensis Northern River Otter Species Mammal G5 S4 16940
Chenopodium desiccatum Narrow-leaf Goosefoot Species Plant G5 SNR 52937
Polygonia oreas Oreas Anglewing Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25492
Potamogeton pusillus Slender Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 39443
Silene antirrhina Sleepy Catchfly Species Plant G5 SNR 59632
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Gaillardia aristata Great Blanket-flower Species Plant G5 SNR 46313
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Sphaeralcea coccinea Red Globemallow Species Plant G5 SNR 53402
Salix melanopsis Dusky Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 46535
Idia lubricalis Glossy Black India Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26036
Rudbeckia laciniata Greenhead Coneflower Species Plant G5 SNR 39891
Epilobium minutum Small-flower Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 60094
Perisoreus canadensis Canada Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi Bearberry Species Plant G5 SNR 46772
Strix varia Barred Owl Species Bird G5 S4 17953
Osmia simillima A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476449
Amsinckia menziesii Small-flower Fiddle-neck Species Plant G5 SNR 53838
Solanum triflorum Cutleaf Nightshade Species Plant G5 SNR 47027
Vertigo modesta Cross Vertigo Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26676
Cynanthus latirostris Broad-billed Hummingbird Species Bird G5 SNA 18235
Larix occidentalis Western Larch Species Plant G5 SNR 47277
Neominois ridingsii Ridings' Satyr Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26976
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Species Bird G5 S4M 18433
Loeflingia squarrosa Spreading Loeflingia Species Plant G5 SNR 54284
Musculium securis Pond Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S5 27392
Brasenia schreberi Watershield Species Plant G5 SNR 40892
Corallorhiza mertensiana Merten's Coralroot Species Plant G5 SNR 61068
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Speyeria atlantis Atlantis Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27699
Chenopodium simplex Giant-seed Goosefoot Species Plant G5 SNR 61280
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom Species Fish G5 SNA 18906
Carex hoodii Hood's Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 47988
Echinochloa muricata Rough Barnyard Grass Species Plant G5 SNR 61465
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Hesperoperla pacifica Golden Stone Species Invertebrate G5 S5 28366
Xanthia tatago Pink-banded Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474994
Pipilo erythrophthalmus Eastern Towhee Species Bird G5 SNA 19397
Crepis occidentalis Gray Hawk's-beard Species Plant G5 SNR 48524
Potamopyrgus antipodarum New Zealand Mudsnail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 28657
Symphyotrichum ascendens Western Aster Species Plant G5 SNR 41798
CSV