Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1001 - 1100 of 9891
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Psychoglypha ormiae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 74186
Eriogonum pyrolifolium Pyrola-leaved Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 SNR 46191
Stylurus olivaceus Olive Clubtail Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 22072
Minuartia austromontana Columbian Stitchwort Species Plant G4 SNR 47420
Balsamorhiza careyana Carey's Balsamroot Species Plant G4 SNR 47640
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Species Bird G4 SNA 15363
Eragrostis lutescens Six-weeks Lovegrass Species Plant G4 SNR 41691
Lomatium idahoense Idaho Desert-parsley Species Plant G4 S4 49742
Ranunculus andersonii Anderson Buttercup Species Plant G4 SNR 59929
Polychrysia morigera Disjunct Looper Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27511
Nicrophorus defodiens A Carrion Beetle Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 27896
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Stipa webberi Webber's Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S3 45753
Porterella carnosula Western Porterella Species Plant G4 S3 45974
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Calidris canutus Red Knot Species Bird G4 SNA 15324
Gayophytum eriospermum Coville's Groundsmoke Species Plant G4 SNR 41117
Astragalus geyeri Geyer's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 SNR 58173
Saxifraga foliolosa Leafy Saxifrage Species Plant G4 SNR 58453
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Abagrotis brunneipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25522
Ameletus validus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26774
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Doroneuria theodora Montana Stone Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 33259
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Rhinichthys falcatus Leopard Dace Species Fish G4 S3 19980
Apamea alia An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 30025
Delphinium burkei Meadow Larkspur Species Plant G4 SNR 39454
Autographa mappa Wavy Chestnut Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 30422
Ammodramus leconteii Le Conte's Sparrow Species Bird G4 SNA 15530
Penstemon elegantulus Lovely Penstemon Species Plant G4 S3 48280
Poa lettermanii Letterman's Bluegrass Species Plant G4 SNR 48804
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Siphlonurus columbianus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 25764
Oxytheca dendroidea Tree-like Oxytheca Species Plant G4 S3 60053
Lomatium dissectum Fern-leaf Desert-parsley Species Plant G4 S4 43274
Anemone piperi Piper's Anemone Species Plant G4 SNR 60339
Solidago spectabilis Spectacular Goldenrod Species Plant 4 G4 SH 54731
Homalothecium arenarium Sandwort Homalothecium Moss Species Plant G4 SNR 36448
Senecio megacephalus Nuttall's Ragwort Species Plant G4 SNR 45857
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Cymopterus purpurascens Purple Cymopterus Species Plant G4 SNR 40133
Lomatium bicolor Wasatch Biscuitroot Species Plant G4 SNR 47015
Isocapnia hyalita Hyalite Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 31904
Penstemon payettensis Payette's Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 40864
Orthocarpus tolmiei Tolmie's Owl's-clover Species Plant G4 SNR 51365
Gymnosteris parvula Small-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 47923
Isoetes bolanderi Bolander's Quillwort Species Plant G4 SNR 48507
Thomomys idahoensis Idaho Pocket Gopher Species Mammal G4 S4 16213
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Nicotiana attenuata Coyote Tobacco Species Plant G4 SNR 53583
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Penstemon glandulosus Glandular Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 60723
Carex preslii Presl's Sedge Species Plant G4 SNR 60990
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Protolampra rufipectus A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 33122
Trientalis latifolia Western Starflower Species Plant G4 S3 92066
Clematis hirsutissima Clustered Leather-flower Species Plant G4 SNR 55778
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Gomphus kurilis Pacific Clubtail Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 30221
Amblyscirtes vialis Common Roadside-skipper Species Invertebrate G4 S4 21142
Parnassia parviflora Small-flower Grass-of-parnassus Species Plant G4 SNR 47671
Nothocalais nigrescens Black Hairy False-dandelion Species Plant G4 SNR 58289
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Erigeron tener Tender Fleabane Species Plant G4 SNR 52097
Cryptomastix mullani Coeur d'Alene Oregonian Species Invertebrate G4 S4Q Tier 3 25622
Mimulus clivicola Bank Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S3 42963
Balsamorhiza incana Hoary Balsamroot Species Plant G4 SNR 53236
Astragalus ceramicus Pottery Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S3 60189
Patagioenas fasciata Band-tailed Pigeon Species Bird G4 SNA 18112
Silene douglasii Dougla's Campion Species Plant G4 SNR 54129
Schinia villosa Little Dark Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27243
Mesoleuca ruficillata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32680
Orogenia linearifolia Graet Basin Indian-potato Species Plant G4 SNR 45057
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Psilocarphus oregonus Oregon Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S3 45775
Lewisia nevadensis Nevada Bitterroot Species Plant G4 SNR 39712
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Heliopetes ericetorum Northern White-skipper Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22066
Gilia capillaris Smooth-leaved Gilia Species Plant G4 SNR 56889
Arceuthobium cyanocarpum Limber Pine Dwarf-mistletoe Species Plant G4 SNR 40270
Townsendia condensata Cushion Townsend-daisy Species Plant G4 SNR 57146
Primula cusickiana Wallowa Primrose Species Plant 5 G4 SNR 50996
Heliothis oregonica Oregon Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 23471
Melanoplus indigens Indigene Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 23884
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Abagrotis placida A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 24525
Alopecurus saccatus Pacific Foxtail Species Plant G4 SNR 42393
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Radiodiscus abietum Fir Pinwheel Species Invertebrate G4 S5 25562
Ancotrema sportella Beaded Lancetooth Species Invertebrate G4 SNA 25852
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
CSV