Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
CSV