Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9899
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear or Brown Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Oncorhynchus nerka Kokanee Species Fish Endangered 1 G5 SNR 16015
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S3B 17242
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Symphyotrichum falcatum var. crassulum White Prairie Aster Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 84702
Mertensia lanceolata Prairie Bluebells Species Plant G5 SNR 55126
Ambrosia psilostachya Naked-spike Ambrosia Species Plant G5 SNR 42077
Astragalus whitneyi var. confusus Whitney's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 91968
Huperzia occidentalis Shining Clubmoss Species Plant G5 SNR 50818
Saxifraga marshallii Marshall's Saxifrage Species Plant G5 SNR 40257
Parietaria pensylvanica var. pensylvanica Pennsylvania Pellitory Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88545
Claytonia lanceolata var. flava Yellow Spring Beauty Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 86927
Poa nervosa Hooker's Bluegrass Species Plant SNR 57519
Cirsium flodmanii Flodman's Thistle Species Plant G5 SNR 44651
Catostomus catostomus Longnose Sucker Species Fish G5 S3 16123
Prunus emarginata Bitter Cherry Species Plant G5 SNR 53432
Aristida purpurea Purple Three-awn Grass Species Plant G5 SNR 42807
Anemone drummondii ssp. drummondii Subspecies Plant G4T4 SNR 90500
Chenopodium berlandieri Pit-seed Goosefoot Species Plant G5 SNR 51622
Bryum meesioides Species Plant G4G5 SNR 35192
Stenotus acaulis var. glabratus Stemless Mock Goldenweed Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 89117
Paxistima myrsinites Oregon Boxleaf Species Plant G4G5 SNR 47122
Saxifraga oppositifolia ssp. oppositifolia Purple Mountain Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85364
Isoetes echinospora Spiny-spore Quillwort Species Plant G5 SNR 45288
Sisyrinchium montanum var. montanum Strict Blue-eyed-grass Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92462
Castilleja crista-galli Greater Red Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G4? SNR 54090
Nymphaea tetragona Pygmy Water-lily Species Plant G5 SH 40968
Ranunculus cymbalaria var. saximontanus Seaside Crowfoot Subspecies Plant SNR 91027
Sanguisorba occidentalis Annual Burnet Species Plant G4G5 SNR 49680
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Acer glabrum var. douglasii Douglas Maple Subspecies Plant SNR 87523
Sparganium eurycarpum Large Bur-reed Species Plant G5 SNR 47794
Lupinus pusillus ssp. pusillus Small Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85973
Suksdorfia ranunculifolia Buttercup-leaf Suksdorfia Species Plant G5 SNR 56345
Glossopetalon spinescens Spiny Greasebush Species Plant G5 SNR 54725
Juncus uncialis Inch-high Rush Species Plant G3G4 SNR 41557
Lathyrus pauciflorus var. pauciflorus Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 89675
Rubus idaeus Red Raspberry Species Plant G5 SNR 50348
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Lupinus leucophyllus var. belliae Woolly-leaf Lupine Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 88199
Pulsatilla occidentalis Western Pasqueflower Species Plant G5 SNR 58969
Ranunculus hyperboreus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 46005
Lomatium graveolens King Desert-parsley Species Plant G5? SNR 56944
Nothocalais troximoides Weevil False-dandelion Species Plant G5 SNR 44091
Crepis nana ssp. nana Dwarf Alpine Hawk's-beard Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 91541
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. weberi Weber's Scarlet Gilia Subspecies Plant G5T2 SNR 90129
Festuca minutiflora Small-flower Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 48572
Carex raynoldsii Raynolds' Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 51067
Astragalus geyeri var. geyeri Geyer's Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 86572
Lesquerella montana Mountain Bladderpod Species Plant G5 SNR 59650
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Streptopus streptopoides var. brevipes Kruhsea Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 84946
Sidalcea oregana Oregon Checkermallow Species Plant G5 SNR 55343
Pyrrocoma lanceolata Lanceleaf Goldenweed Species Plant G4? SNR 42339
Cleome platycarpa Golden Spiderflower Species Plant G5? SNR 53645
Cuscuta occidentalis Western Dodder Species Plant G4G5 SNR 40452
Salix petrophila Alpine Willow Species Plant G3G5 SNR 67956
Erigeron poliospermus Hairy-seed Fleabane Species Plant G4 SNR 49201
Ranunculus gmelinii var. purshii Small Yellow Water-crowfoot Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87096
Melica spectabilis Showy Melicgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 57757
Cirsium andersonii Anderson's Thistle Species Plant G5 SNR 47353
Eriogonum umbellatum var. dichrocephalum Sulphur-flower Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 83416
Cystopteris fragilis Fragile Fern Species Plant G5 SNR 43029
Acer negundo var. interius Box-elder Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92647
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Ranunculus abortivus Kidneyleaf Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 60384
Erigeron leiomerus Smooth Fleabane Species Plant G4 SNR 49802
Erigeron chrysopsidis ssp. chrysopsidis Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 SNR 85605
Lathyrus rigidus Rigid Peavine Species Plant G5 SNR 58503
Moehringia macrophylla Largeleaf Sandwort Species Plant G5 SNR 45603
Carex canescens ssp. canescens Hoary Sedge Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83985
Gayophytum eriospermum Coville's Groundsmoke Species Plant G4 SNR 41117
Castilleja covilleana Coville's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 SNR 43684
Rorippa curvisiliqua var. nuttallii Curve-pod Yellowcress Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 91201
Picoides villosus Hairy Woodpecker Species Bird G5 S4 18653
Asclepias speciosa Showy Milkweed Species Plant G5 SNR 39343
Artemisia biennis var. biennis Biennial Wormwood Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89777
CSV