Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber Moth Species G5 1914400
Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa Black Cottonwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 89872
Langloisia setosissima Bristly Langloisia Species Plant G4G5 SNR 43862
Townsendia condensata var. condensata Cushion Townsend-daisy Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 90002
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Valeriana dioica var. sylvatica Wood Valerian Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 90082
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Minuartia nuttallii ssp. nuttallii Nuttall's Sandwort Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 90135
Stellaria longifolia Longleaf Stitchwort Species Plant G5 SNR 44235
Ranunculus repens var. repens Creeping Buttercup Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 90237
Vitis vinifera European Grape Species Plant G4 SNA 44373
Ambrosia artemisiifolia var. elatior Annual Ragweed Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 90331
Calamagrostis koelerioides Dense Pine Reedgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 44525
Juniperus communis var. montana Common Juniper Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 90433
Helianthus maximiliani Maximillian Sunflower Species Plant G5 SNR 44636
Ranunculus cymbalaria var. cymbalaria Seaside Crowfoot Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 90528
Linum usitatissimum Common Flax Species Plant GNR SNA 44725
Erigeron concinnus var. condensatus Navajo Fleabane Variety Plant G4G5T3T4 SNR 90631
Lychnis chalcedonica Maltese-cross Campion Species Plant GNR SNA 44828
Arabis suffrutescens var. suffrutescens Woody Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3T4 SNR 90713
Argemone polyanthemos White Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4G5 SNR 44940
Sphaeralcea munroana ssp. munroana White-stem Globemallow Subspecies Plant G4T4? SNR 90802
Pellaea glabella Smooth Cliffbrake Species Plant G5 SNR 45054
Arabis holboellii var. retrofracta Holboell's Rockcress Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 90880
Lupinus parviflorus Lodgepole Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 45200
Phacelia scopulina var. scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 90978
Ledum glandulosum Glandular Labrador-tea Species Plant G5 SNR 45314
Sambucus racemosa var. melanocarpa European Red Elder Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 91077
Galeopsis bifida Bifid-lip Hempnettle Species Plant G5 SNA 45467
Eriogonum pyrolifolium var. coryphaeum Alpine Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 91174
Poa trivialis Scribner Bluegrass Species Plant GNR SNA 45617
Juncus effusus var. effusus Soft Rush Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 91290
Balsamita major Coastmary Species Plant G5 SNA 45728
Monarda fistulosa var. menthifolia Oswego-tea Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 91352
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Descurainia incana ssp. incisa Mountain Tansy-mustard Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 91433
Abutilon theophrasti Velvet-leaf Species Plant GNR SNA 45936
Potamogeton foliosus ssp. fibrillosus Fibrous Pondweed Subspecies Plant G5T2T4 SNR 91505
Elymus canadensis Nodding Wild Rye Species Plant G5 SNR 46013
Spergularia salina var. salina Saltmarsh Sandspurry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 91608
Lychnis coronaria Rose Campion Species Plant GNR SNA 46097
Amelanchier alnifolia var. alnifolia Saskatoon Serviceberry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 91713
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Symphyotrichum subspicatum var. subspicatum Dougla's Aster Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 91822
Castilleja applegatei Wavyleaf Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5 SNR 46352
Lathyrus nevadensis var. nuttallii Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 91966
Dryas drummondii Yellow Mountain-avens Species Plant G5 SNR 46479
Hydrophyllum fendleri var. albifrons Fendler's Waterleaf Variety Plant G4G5T4T5 SNR 92034
Leymus triticoides Beardless Lyme Grass Species Plant G4G5 SNR 46577
Epilobium ciliatum ssp. glandulosum Hairy Willowherb Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 92102
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Heracleum maximum Cow-parsnip Species Plant G5 SNR 46873
Ericameria nauseosa var. speciosa Rubber Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92253
Arceuthobium campylopodum Western Dwarf-mistletoe Species Plant G5 SNR 46958
Cerastium arvense ssp. velutinum Field Chickweed Subspecies Plant G5T4? SNR 92372
Chenopodium overi Over's Goosefoot Species Plant G5 SNR 47072
Castilleja hispida ssp. acuta Harsh Indian-paintbrush Subspecies Plant G5T3T4 SNR 92459
Trifolium campestre Low Hop Clover Species Plant GNR SNA 47156
Lewisia kelloggii ssp. kelloggii Subspecies Plant G3G4T2T3Q SNR 92587
Apera interrupta Dense Silky Bentgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 47343
Trifolium gymnocarpon ssp. gymnocarpon Hollyleaf Clover Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 92664
Stipa lemmonii Lemmon's Needlegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 47444
Heterotheca villosa var. villosa Hairy False Goldenaster Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92778
Canadanthus modestus Great Northern Aster Species Plant G5 SNR 47556
Ericameria nauseosa ssp. consimilis Rubber Rabbitbrush Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 93160
Parnassia parviflora Small-flower Grass-of-parnassus Species Plant G4 SNR 47671
Parnassia palustris var. montanensis Marsh Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 93522
Minuartia pusilla Dwarf Stitchwort Species Plant G5 SNR 47784
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Dryopteris carthusiana Spinulose Shieldfern Species Plant G5 SNR 47880
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Eriophorum angustifolium Narrowleaf Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 48008
Pyrrocoma carthamoides Large-flower Goldenweed Species Plant G4G5 SNR 48141
Berula erecta Wild Parsnip Species Plant G4G5 SNR 48295
Lysimachia terrestris Swamp Loosestrife Species Plant G5 SNR 48446
Plagiobothrys scouleri Meadow Popcorn-flower Species Plant G5 SNR 48561
Trientalis europaea Arctic Starflower Species Plant G5 S3 48694
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Chorizanthe brevicornu Brittle Spineflower Species Plant G5 SNR 48942
Chaenactis macrantha Large-flowered Chaenactis Species Plant G4 SNR 49067
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Carex hassei Salt Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 49256
Danthonia spicata Poverty Oatgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 49371
Aralia nudicaulis Wild Sarsaparilla Species Plant G5 SNR 49482
Gypsophila paniculata Tall Baby's-breath Species Plant GNR SNA 49548
Stellaria media Common Starwort Species Plant GNR SNA 49690
Glechoma hederacea Ground-ivy Species Plant GNR SNA 49770
Carex capitata Capitate Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 49880
Sedum debile Weak-stem Stonecrop Species Plant G4G5 SNR 50038
Potamogeton epihydrus Nuttall's Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 50165
Carex deweyana Short-scale Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 50284
Ranunculus inamoenus Graceful Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 50451
Galium boreale Northern Bedstraw Species Plant G5 SNR 50527
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Collomia tinctoria Yellow-staining Collomia Species Plant G5 SNR 50758
Eriastrum sparsiflorum Few-flowered Eriastrum Species Plant G4G5 SNR 50941
Carex raynoldsii Raynolds' Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 51067
Symphyotrichum ciliatum Alkali American-aster Species Plant G5 SNR 51218
Carex teneriformis Sierran Slender Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 51333
CSV