Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S2 84179
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
CSV