Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Musineon naomiensis Mt. Naomi Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 1916790
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Tritomaria exsectiformis Large Cut Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 37029
Codriophorus varius Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Species Bird G5 S1B 16214
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Species Bird G5 S1B 15981
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 15646
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Species Bird G5 S1B 18563
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 19671
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S1B 18138
CSV