Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Stipa nelsonii var. nelsonii Williams Needlegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 89543
Hedysarum occidentale var. occidentale Western Sweet-vetch Subspecies Plant SNR 92075
Castilleja sulphurea Sulphur Indian-paintbrush Species Plant SNR 60494
Dasiphora fruticosa Golden-Hardhack Species Plant SNR 67953
Rosa gymnocarpa var. gymnocarpa Wood Rose Subspecies Plant SNR 91618
Ericameria greenei Greene's Goldenweed Species Plant SNR 58042
Phacelia ramosissima var. subglabra Subspecies Plant SNR 93583
Caulanthus crassicaulis var. crassicaulis Western Cabbage Subspecies Plant SNR 87872
Claytonia lanceolata var. lanceolata Lanceleaf Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 88658
Pedicularis parryi ssp. purpurea Parry's Lousewort Subspecies Plant SNR 88842
Bromus marginatus Large Mountain Brome Species Plant SNR 42286
Physaria geyeri var. geyeri Geyer's Twinpod Subspecies Plant SNR 84139
Silene menziesii ssp. menziesii Menzie's Pink Subspecies Plant SNR 90308
Pedicularis bracteosa var. canbyi Towering Lousewort Subspecies Plant SNR 86777
Zigadenus venenosus var. gramineus White Camass Subspecies Plant SNR 87845
Astragalus miser var. crispatus Timber Milkvetch Subspecies Plant SNR 89366
Gentianella propinqua ssp. propinqua Four-part Gentian Subspecies Plant SNR 86534
Cuscuta pentagona var. pentagona Field Dodder Subspecies Plant SNR 87297
Buellia chloroleuca Species Fungi SNR 93775
Erigeron poliospermus var. poliospermus Hairy-seed Fleabane Subspecies Plant SNR 84279
Iliamna rivularis var. diversa Streambank Globemallow Subspecies Plant SNR 92100
Antennaria luzuloides ssp. luzuloides Silvery Brown Pussytoes Subspecies Plant SNR 89830
Juncus nodosus var. meridianus Knotted Rush Subspecies Plant SNR 84577
Atriplex patula Halberd-leaf Saltbush Species Plant SNR 56540
Arenaria capillaris ssp. americana Subspecies Plant SNR 92415
Phlox diffusa ssp. scleranthifolia Spreading Phlox Subspecies Plant SNR 92626
Helianthella uniflora var. uniflora Rocky Mountain Rockrose Subspecies Plant SNR 89653
Hackelia patens var. patens Johnston's Stickseed Subspecies Plant SNR 83967
Delphinium nuttallianum var. nuttallianum Subspecies Plant SNR 85840
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Ericameria winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Species Plant 3 G1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Taylorconcha insperata Unexpected Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
CSV