Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Myriophyllum aquaticum Parrot's-feather Species Plant GNR SNA 54511
Callistopsyllus terinus A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473134
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Ancistrocerus adiabatus A Yellowjacket Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475070
Osmia unca A Mason Bee Species G4G5 SNR 1942640
Tetracis jubararia A Tetracis Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473982
Centaurea trichocephala Feather-head Knapweed Species Plant GNR SNA 48299
Sweltsa borealis Boreal Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32777
Neolarra pruinosa A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476204
Scelolyperus nigrovirescens A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473731
Sorghum halepense Johnson Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 46413
Speyeria coronis Coronis Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26278
Holcopasites arizonicus A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475687
Sphaerophorus venerabilis A lichen Species Fungi GNR SNR 93770
Spargaloma sexpunctata Six-spotted Gray Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23701
Euxoa terrenus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474577
Hydraena pensylvanica A Minute Moss Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71483
Vicia sativa ssp. nigra Narrow-leaved Vetch Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 89691
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Harpalus rufipes A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476754
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Metepeira foxi An Orbweaver Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474075
Chrysemys picta Painted Turtle Species Reptile G5 S3 62042
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Plebejus glandon Arctic Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29814
Osmia tristella A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU S3 1476463
Lepidanthrax inauratus A Bee Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473231
Lithophane innominata Nameless Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27262
Aphis zonassa An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475225
Trissolcus cosmopeplae A Scelionid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472973
Cryptomastix mullani latilabris Wide-lipped Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 SNR 81945
Chersotis juncta Stirrup and Spear Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21357
Mniotype ducta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474713
Ecclisomyia maculosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74127
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Elasmostethus cruciatus A Shield Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476844
Calcarius ornatus Chestnut-collared Longspur Species Bird G5 SNA 19046
Anthidium mormonum A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473827
Senecio jacobaea Tansy Ragwort Species Plant GNR SNA 60105
Melanchra picta Zebra Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 30804
Idiocerus cinctus A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475967
Microctonus pusillae A Parasitoid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473323
Habrosyne scripta Lettered Habrosyne Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24778
Colletes gypsicolens A Cellophane Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475473
Helisoma anceps Two-ridge Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22239
Hemeroplanis historialis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474173
Otiorhynchus sulcatus Black Vine Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 69035
Rhagoletis ribicola A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476599
Caripeta aequaliaria Red Girdle Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473918
Anthoxanthum odoratum Sweet Vernal Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 60815
Microtus richardsoni North American Water Vole Species Mammal G5 S4 17238
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Megachile laurita A Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476099
Agrilus walsinghami A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473076
Carterocephalus palaemon Arctic Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25698
Sympistis corusca A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474957
Salvelinus fontinalis x Salvelinus namaycush Splake Hybrid Fish GNA SNA 78506
Sirex juvencus californicus A Horntail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1476940
Catostomus columbianus Bridgelip Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 19859
Euxoa annulipes A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474472
Callizzia amorata Gray Scoopwing Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70577
Furcula occidentalis Western Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32099
Xeromelecta californica A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476690
Hystrichopsylla occidentalis A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473420
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Sweltsa lamba Rheocrene Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29100
Cleptelmis ornata A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475604
Chrysis dorsalis A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473166
Punctum randolphi Conical Spot Species Invertebrate G4G5 S5 23156
Andrena melanochroa A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475102
Planorbella tenuis Mexican Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 20695
Oidaematophorus grisescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474014
Protolampra rufipectus A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 33122
Perdita labrata zebrata A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476267
Sphaerophoria philanthus A Syrphid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473763
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Sphaerium striatinum Striated Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26570
Eucera actuosa A Long-horned Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475746
Rhizoplaca melanophthalma ssp. crispa Green Rock-posy Lichen Subspecies Fungi 4 GNR SNR 665966
Hibiscus trionum Flower-of-an-Hour Species Plant GNR SNA 42337
Schinia arcigera Arcigera Flower Moth Species Invertebrate S3 24045
Sympistis poliochroa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474609
Dicerca tenebrosa Flatheaded Conifer Borer Species Invertebrate GNR S4 72251
Androlaelaps fahrenholzi A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474107
Procambarus clarkii Red Swamp Crawfish Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 30194
Polistes aurifer A Potter Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476534
Ophion purgatus A Scorpion Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473263
Setophaga pinus Pine Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 16673
Nymphalis antiopa Mourning Cloak Species Invertebrate G5 S5 27566
Atoposmia copelandica A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475285
Solierella blaisdelli A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473012
Ceraclea tarsipunctata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21667
Pleromelloida conserta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474780
Rhyacophila valuma A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74265
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Eremopyrum triticeum Annual False Wheatgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 51809
Orthotrichum pulchellum Species Plant G4 SH 36259
Plestiodon skiltonianus Western Skink Species Reptile G5 S4 15879
Eleodes granosus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476876
Rhopalomyia lignitubus A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473859
CSV