Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Carex vernacula Native Sedge Species Plant G5 S2S3 51237
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Catocala grotiana Grote's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25012
Rubus spectabilis Salmonberry Species Plant G5 S3 39352
Astragalus spatulatus Draba Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 51734
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Acopa perpallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474148
Schinia villosa Little Dark Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27243
Copablepharon absidum Combia Dune Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474366
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Drasteria sabulosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474433
Schinia mortua A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4? S3 27958
Erigeron radicatus Taprooted Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S3 59850
Euxoa pallidimacula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474558
CSV