Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 17519
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Species Bird G5 S1B 16214
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
CSV