Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S1 89270
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 93764
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S1 86134
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
CSV