Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S2 51712
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant G4 S2 54427
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant G2G4 S2 55264
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Matted Cowpie Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56954
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58442
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 40871
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant 4 G4 S2 44666
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant G4 S2 51844
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
CSV