Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
CSV