Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
CSV