Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Cirsium murdockii Murdock's Thistle Species Plant G2G3 SNR 49555
Penstemon perpulcher Minidoka Beardtongue Species Plant G2G3 SNR 61128
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Phlox missoulensis Missoula Phlox Species Plant G2G3 SNR 52134
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Botrychium lineare Linear-Leaved Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G2G3 SH 57635
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Rhyacophila unimaculata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 24201
Rhyacophila rayneri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 31450
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
CSV