Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Apatania comosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 30596
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Penstemon perpulcher Minidoka Beardtongue Species Plant G2G3 SNR 61128
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Rhyacophila unimaculata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 24201
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Phlox missoulensis Missoula Phlox Species Plant G2G3 SNR 52134
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
CSV