Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Phacelia ramosissima var. subglabra Subspecies Plant SNR 93583
Caulanthus crassicaulis var. crassicaulis Western Cabbage Subspecies Plant SNR 87872
Astragalus miser var. crispatus Timber Milkvetch Subspecies Plant SNR 89366
Lupinus argenteus ssp. spathulatus Silvery Lupine Subspecies Plant SNR 86170
Astragalus purshii var. glareosus Pursh's Milkvetch Subspecies Plant SNR 92172
Carex fissuricola Cleft Sedge Species Plant SNR 57490
Zigadenus venenosus var. gramineus White Camass Subspecies Plant SNR 87845
Phlox hoodii ssp. canescens Carpet Phlox Subspecies Plant SNR 84462
Eriogonum compositum var. leianthum Arrowleaf Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 92299
Buellia chloroleuca Species Fungi SNR 93775
Claytonia sibirica var. sibirica Siberian Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 85002
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. congesta Ball-head Standing-cypress Subspecies Plant SNR 85912
Rosa gymnocarpa var. gymnocarpa Wood Rose Subspecies Plant SNR 91618
Calamagrostis purpurascens var. purpurascens Purple Reedgrass Subspecies Plant SNR 87269
Helianthella uniflora var. uniflora Rocky Mountain Rockrose Subspecies Plant SNR 89653
Castilleja sulphurea Sulphur Indian-paintbrush Species Plant SNR 60494
Poa nemoralis Woods Bluegrass Species Plant SNR 54413
Lesquerella occidentalis ssp. occidentalis Western Bladderpod Subspecies Plant SNR 90697
Carex infirminervia Species Plant SNR 62033
Physcia semipinnata Species Fungi SNR 33420
Artemisia campestris ssp. pacifica Subspecies Plant SNR 88624
Arnica parryi ssp. parryi Subspecies Plant SNR 83727
Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum Small-flower Woodland-star Subspecies Plant SNR 84125
Arenaria capillaris Fescue Sandwort Species Plant SNR 48649
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 2 23240
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Taylorconcha insperata A Mud Snail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 21230
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Species Fungi G1G2 SNR 38270
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
CSV