Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9916
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44158
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 S2 47893
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S2 91596
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S2 45664
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Impatiens ecornuta Spurless Touch-me-not Species Plant G3G4 S2 40788
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S2 84179
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Epilobium suffruticosum Shrubby Willowherb Species Plant G5 S2 61234
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
CSV