Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Cryptogramma stelleri Fragile Rockbrake Species Plant G5 S1 58859
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Urocitellus canus Merriam's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Eleocharis mamillata Soft-stem Spikerush Species Plant G5 S1 41539
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Porella platyphylla Wall Scalewort Species Plant G5 S1 34031
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S1 41400
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Tritomaria exsectiformis Large Cut Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 37029
Codriophorus varius Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Sphagnum platyphyllum Flatleaf Peatmoss Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
CSV