Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ecdyonurus criddlei A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26139
Raphia frater Brother Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 71173
Hesperia juba Juba Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26300
Xestia oblata Rosy Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71328
Taenionema pallidum Common Willowfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26459
Amara musculis A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71661
Argia agrioides California Dancer Species Invertebrate G4 26635
Buprestis lyrata A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71888
Semioscopis megamicrella A Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 26842
Limonius aeger A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 72671
Xylena thoracica A Swordgrass Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S5 26956
Kybos aureoviridis A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 73774
Peridroma saucia Varigated Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27188
Hydroptila argosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74037
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Ecclisomyia conspersa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74126
Cucullia speyeri A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 27508
Wormaldia gabriella A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74204
Microphysula ingersolli Spruce Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27654
Rhyacophila vagrita A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 74264
Metator pardalinus Blue-legged Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 27890
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Orthosia hibisci Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28029
Cenocorixa utahensis A Water Boatmen Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 77384
Virbia fragilis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 28216
Mecaphesa celer Celer Crab Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 77946
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Arnica x diversifolia Rayless Arnica Species Plant GNA SNA 78923
Schinia acutilinea Acute-lined Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 28645
Spiraea x pyramidata Pyramidal Spiraea Species Plant GNA SNA 79312
Titanoeca nigrella A Titanoecid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 28776
x Pseudelymus saxicola Species Plant GNA SNA 79597
Schinia florida Primrose Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28965
Vertigo concinnula Mitered Vertigo Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 29088
Andropolia contacta Canadian Gian Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29195
Suwallia pallidula Yellow Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29445
Megalographa biloba Bilobed Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29658
Ethmia monticola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 29800
Callibaetis ferrugineus Red Speckled Dun Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30011
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Drasteria adumbrata Shadowy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30375
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Catocala amatrix Sweetheart Underwing Species Invertebrate S3 30694
Sympetrum costiferum Saffron-winged Meadowhawk Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30841
Ophiogomphus occidentis Sinuous Snaketail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31143
Anaplectoides pressus Dappled Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31312
Acronicta innotata Unmarked Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31493
Conozoa sulcifrons Groove-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31746
Limax maximus Giant Gardenslug Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 31960
Oarisma garita Garita Skipperling Species Invertebrate G5 S5 32174
Euphyia intermediata Sharp-angled Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 32388
Nemoria obliqua A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32580
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Oxychilus draparnaudi Dark-bodied Glass-snail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 32896
Arion subfuscus Dusky Arion Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 33085
Plebejus melissa Melissa Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S5 33233
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Acarospora schleicheri Schleicher's Cracked Lichen Species Fungi G5? SNR 34198
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Calliergonella cuspidata Calliergonella Moss Species Plant G5 S1S2 36212
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Hamatocaulis vernicosus Varnished Hook Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 37550
Collema furfuraceum Scurffy Jelly Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38074
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Polygonum minimum Leafy Dwarf Knotweed Species Plant G5 SNR 39227
Rubus spectabilis Salmonberry Species Plant G5 S3 39352
Kochia americana Perennial Summer-cypress Species Plant G5 SNR 39459
Astragalus inflexus Bent Milkvetch Species Plant G4 SNR 39543
Galium bifolium Low Mountain Bedstraw Species Plant G5 SNR 39655
Setaria glauca Yellow Foxtail Species Plant GNR SNA 39759
Townsendia exscapa Silky Townsend-daisy Species Plant G5 SNR 39955
Orobanche californica California Broomrape Species Plant G4 SNR 40083
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Lomatium grayi Mountain Desert-parsley Species Plant G5 SNR 40416
Asclepias tuberosa Butterfly Milkweed Species Plant G5? 40550
Bidens cernua Nodding Beggarticks Species Plant G5 SNR 40632
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Trisetum spicatum Narrow False Oats Species Plant G5 SNR 40902
Chenopodium murale Nettle-leaf Goosefoot Species Plant GNR SNA 41016
Wolffia borealis Dotted Watermeal Species Plant G5 SNR 41081
Myosotis asiatica Asian Forget-me-not Species Plant G5 SNR 41156
Carex mertensii Merten's Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 41287
Medicago polymorpha Toothed Medic Species Plant GNR SNA 41386
Eleocharis mamillata Soft-stem Spikerush Species Plant G5 S1 41539
Eragrostis lutescens Six-weeks Lovegrass Species Plant G4 SNR 41691
Hieracium umbellatum Umbellate Hawkweed Species Plant G5 SNR 41819
Eurybia integrifolia Thick-stem Aster Species Plant G5 SNR 41962
Bupleurum americanum American Thorowax Species Plant G5 SNR 42068
Senecio lugens Black-tip Groundsel Species Plant G5 SNR 42239
Hulsea algida Alpine Hulsea Species Plant G4G5 SNR 42332
Panicum miliaceum Proso Millet Species Plant GNR SNA 42412
Carex douglasii Douglas' Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 42619
Callitriche heterophylla Large Water-starwort Species Plant G5 SNR 42734
Mitella breweri Feathery Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 SNR 42836
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Hackelia ciliata Okanogan Stickseed Species Plant G3G4 SNR 43062
Muhlenbergia richardsonis Soft-leaf Muhly Species Plant G5 SNR 43179
CSV