Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 35809
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59065
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant G5 S2 47668
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Matted Cowpie Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant GNR S2 1563942
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant Sensitive G3 S2 49688
CSV