Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9911
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 60450
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
CSV