Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S2 84179
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S2 91596
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G4 S2 35809
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Epilobium suffruticosum Shrubby Willowherb Species Plant G5 S2 61234
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 60450
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2 59912
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
CSV