Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1901 - 2000 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Tyrannus forficatus Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Species Bird G5 SNA 15341
Cyperus schweinitzii Schweinitz's Flatsedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57560
Acarospora schleicheri Schleicher's Cracked Lichen Species Fungi G5? SNR 34198
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Tripleurospermum perforata Scentless False Mayweed Species Plant GNR SNA 57007
Penstemon palmeri Scented Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 SNA 53340
Penstemon palmeri var. palmeri Scented Beardtongue Variety Plant G4G5T3T5 SNA 91476
Platanthera leucostachys Scentbottle Species Plant G5 SNR 47338
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager Species Bird G5 SNA 16258
Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. aggregata Scarlet Skyrocket Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 86562
Ipomopsis aggregata Scarlet Skyrocket Species Plant G5 SNR 58895
Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. formosissima Scarlet Skyrocket Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 90623
Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. attenuata Scarlet Skyrocket Subspecies Plant G5T4? SNR 84895
Anagallis arvensis Scarlet Pimpernel Species Plant GNR SNA 46128
Sphaeralcea coccinea ssp. coccinea Scarlet Globemallow Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84317
Gaura coccinea Scarlet Gaura Species Plant G5 SNR 56108
Ammannia coccinea Scarlet Ammannia Species Plant G5 SNR 44228
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Silene scaposa var. lobata Scapose Silene Subspecies Plant 4 G4T4 S3 86944
Idahoa scapigera Scapose Scalepod Species Plant G5 SNR 39492
Carex norvegica ssp. norvegica Scandinavian Sedge Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 90741
Carex norvegica Scandinavian Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 47090
Rheumaptera undulata Scallop Shell Moth Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 70904
Artemisia rigida Scabland Sagebrush Species Plant G5 S4 41726
Sayornis saya Say's Phoebe Species Bird G5 S5B 15345
Polygonum sawatchense Sawatch Knotweed Species Plant GNR SNR 77552
Polygonum sawatchense ssp. sawatchense Sawatch Knotweed Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNR 93534
Carex scopulorum var. prionophylla Saw-leaved Sedge Variety Plant G5T3? SNR 85984
Passerculus sandwichensis Savannah Sparrow Species Bird G5 S5B 17889
Sander canadensis x vitreus Saugeye Hybrid Fish 1856016
Sander canadensis Sauger Species Fish G5 SNA 16776
Polygonia satyrus Satyr Comma Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23944
Salix drummondiana Satiny Salix Species Plant G4G5 SNR 55528
Leucoma salicis Satin Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 68655
Bolshecapnia sasquatchi Sasquatch Snowfly Species Invertebrate SNA 29694
Amelanchier alnifolia Saskatoon Serviceberry Species Plant G5 SNR 39332
Amelanchier alnifolia var. alnifolia Saskatoon Serviceberry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 91713
Amelanchier alnifolia var. cusickii Saskatoon Serviceberry Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 91263
Amelanchier alnifolia var. semiintegrifolia Saskatoon Serviceberry Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 87464
Homalothecium arenarium Sandwort Homalothecium Moss Species Plant G4 SNR 36448
Polites sabuleti Sandhill Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 28509
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Species Bird G5 S3B Tier 3 18640
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Penstemon acuminatus var. acuminatus Sanddune Beardtongue Variety Plant G5T2T4 SNR 92309
Penstemon acuminatus Sanddune Beardtongue Species Plant G5 SNR 44755
Lomatium sandbergii Sandberg's Desert-parsley Species Plant G4 SNR 48480
Poa secunda Sandberg bluegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 60460
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Leymus flavescens Sand Wildrye Species Plant G4 SNR 47145
Viola adunca var. adunca Sand Violet Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86565
Viola adunca Sand Violet Species Plant G5 SNR 55912
Claytonia arenicola Sand Springbeauty Species Plant G4 SNR 51259
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Calamovilfa longifolia Sand Reedgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 43421
Sporobolus cryptandrus Sand Dropseed Species Plant G5 SNR 46748
Astragalus lentiginosus var. chartaceus San Pitch Valley Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T3T4Q SNR 88260
Gayophytum heterozygum San Jacinto Groundsmoke Species Plant G5 SNR 60010
Arabidopsis salsuginea Saltwater Cress Species Plant G4G5 SNR 49958
Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis Saltpond Grass Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85072
Spergularia salina Saltmarsh Sandspurry Species Plant G5 SNR 59944
Spergularia salina var. salina Saltmarsh Sandspurry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 91608
Schoenoplectus maritimus Saltmarsh Bulrush Species Plant G5 SNR 39794
Syngrapha rectangula Salt-and-Pepper Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21221
Carex hassei Salt Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 49256
Estigmene acrea Salt Marsh Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23303
Rubus spectabilis Salmonberry Species Plant G5 S3 39352
Rubus spectabilis var. spectabilis Salmonberry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88427
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Schoenocrambe linifolia Salmon River Plains-mustard Species Plant G5 SNR 57481
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Leymus salinus ssp. salmonis Salmon Lyme Grass Subspecies Plant G5T3? SNR 92092
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Leymus salinus Salinas Lyme Grass Species Plant G5 SNR 48681
Leymus salinus ssp. salinus Salinas Lyme Grass Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85539
Sanguisorba minor Salad Burnet Species Plant G5 SNA 47361
Potamogeton pectinatus Sago Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 42137
Lemmiscus curtatus Sagebrush Vole Species Mammal G5 S5 16749
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Sceloporus graciosus Sagebrush Lizard Species Reptile G5 S5 17478
Erigeron austiniae Sagebrush Fleabane Species Plant G4G5 SNR 39218
Aroga websteri Sagebrush Defoliating Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473105
Ranunculus glaberrimus var. ellipticus Sagebrush Buttercup Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 90127
Ranunculus glaberrimus Sagebrush Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 44150
Ranunculus glaberrimus var. glaberrimus Sagebrush Buttercup Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92125
Mertensia oblongifolia Sagebrush Bluebells Species Plant G5 SNR 52515
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Sympetrum costiferum Saffron-winged Meadowhawk Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30841
Atalopedes campestris Sachem Species Invertebrate G5 S5 20444
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Species Bird G5 SNA 19941
Bromus secalinus Rye Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 59838
CSV