Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44158
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Cleomella hillmanii var. goodrichii Hillman’s Stinkweed Variety Plant 3 G3G4T1 S2 59096
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 S2 47893
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S2 55875
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Juncus hemiendytus Herman's Dwarf Rush Species Plant G5 S2 58931
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2? 50046
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 56716
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia Alpine Sedum Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2S3 89264
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Rhodiola integrifolia Entire-leaf Stonecrop Species Plant G5 S2S3 42727
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2S3 91293
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Cleomella hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 60468
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Fishia connecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474582
Sympistis sesmu A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474614
Hypena modestoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474670
CSV