Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58442
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Mentzelia torreyi var. acerosa Torrey's Blazing Star Subspecies Plant G4T3 S3 89771
Schinia honesta Black-spotted Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475423
Ameletus validus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26774
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Campanula scabrella Rough Bellflower Species Plant G4 S3 61400
CSV