Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S2 51712
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S2 55264
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58442
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
CSV