Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 40871
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59065
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant 4 G4 S2 44666
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant GNR S2 1563942
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 35809
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
CSV