Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
CSV