Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
CSV