Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1901 - 2000 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Meringis hubbardi A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473315
Machaeranthera bigelovii Bigelow's Tansy-aster Species Plant G4G5 SNR 51269
Monoxia puberula A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473332
Plantago major Nipple-seed Plantain Species Plant G5 SNA 51416
Nemotelus canadensis A Solder Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473348
Carex praeceptorum Teacher's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 51565
Norwickia robinsoni A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473364
Erigeron ursinus Bear River Fleabane Species Plant G4 SNR 51684
Phyllopidea picta A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473380
Opuntia macrorhiza Twisted-spine Prickly-pear Species Plant G5 SNR 51776
Helops californicus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473396
Elymus scribneri Scribner's Wild Rye Species Plant G5 SNR 51899
Hoppingiana nitida A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473412
Cirsium tioganum Stemless Thistle Species Plant G4G5 SNR 52068
Polymerus diffusus A Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473428
Erythronium grandiflorum Large-flower Yellow Fawnlily Species Plant G5 S5 52153
Pseudoluperus longulus A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473669
Zannichellia palustris Horned Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 52273
Oropsylla tuberculata A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473703
Cardamine bellidifolia Alpine Bittercress Species Plant G5 SNR 52406
Scatophaga stercoraria A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473729
Rotala ramosior Toothcup Species Plant G5 SNR 52529
Sepsis neocynipsea A Black Scavenger Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473745
Cyperus squarrosus Awned Cyperus Species Plant G5 SNR 52671
Spathidexia reinhardti A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473761
Geum triflorum Prairie-smoke Species Plant G5 SNR 52756
Stenopodius flavidus A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473777
Viola lithion Rock Violet Species Plant SNR 52863
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Veronica chamaedrys Germander Speedwell Species Plant GNR SNA 53124
Dichanthelium oligosanthes Heller's Witchgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 53215
Artemisia rothrockii Rothrock's Artemisia Species Plant G4G5 SNR 53317
Prunus emarginata Bitter Cherry Species Plant G5 SNR 53432
Carex albonigra Black-and-white Scale Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 53598
Dianthus armeria Deptford-pink Species Plant GNR SNA 53670
Ellisia nyctelea Nyctelea Species Plant G5 SNR 53763
Festuca viridula Mountain Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 53885
Beckmannia syzigachne American Sloughgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 54019
Ranunculus acris Tall Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 54106
Cicuta maculata Spotted Water-hemlock Species Plant G5 SNR 54199
Cynodon dactylon Bermuda Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 54309
Sisyrinchium idahoense Idaho Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 54442
Zizania aquatica Eastern Wild Rice Species Plant G5 SNR 54551
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Onobrychis viciifolia Common Sainfoin Species Plant GNR SNA 54695
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Species Bird G5 S5B 15430
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Catharus guttatus Hermit Thrush Species Bird G5 S4B 15535
Melica bulbosa Western Melicgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 54890
Icterus galbula Baltimore Oriole Species Bird G5 SNA 15617
Fagopyrum esculentum Buckwheat Species Plant GNR SNA 55020
Empidonax oberholseri Dusky Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S4B 15770
Sisyrinchium montanum Strict Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 55099
Melanitta perspicillata Surf Scoter Species Bird G5 SNA 15889
Salix nivalis Snow Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 55217
Spizella pallida Clay-colored Sparrow Species Bird G5 SNA 16012
Utricularia intermedia Flatleaf Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S3 55311
Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S3 16152
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Phasianus colchicus Ring-necked Pheasant Species Bird G5 SNA 16281
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Zonotrichia querula Harris's Sparrow Species Bird G5 SNA 16370
Alopecurus aequalis Short-awn Foxtail Species Plant G5 SNR 55758
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass Species Fish G5 SNA 16488
Erigeron asperugineus Idaho Fleabane Species Plant SNR 55831
Phalacrocorax auritus Double-crested Cormorant Species Bird G5 S4B 16577
Viola adunca Sand Violet Species Plant G5 SNR 55912
Zonotrichia atricapilla Golden-crowned Sparrow Species Bird G5 SNA 16690
Prenanthes sagittata Arrow-leaf Rattlesnake-root Species Plant G4 SNR 56046
Setophaga americana Northern Parula Species Bird G5 SNA 16848
Maianthemum racemosum Solomon's-plume Species Plant G5 SNR 56122
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Juncus xiphioides Iris-leaf Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 56202
Otospermophilus variegatus Rock Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 17175
Collomia macrocalyx Bristle-flowered Collomia Species Plant G3G4 SNR 56288
Lasiurus blossevillii Western Red Bat Species Mammal G4 SNA 17253
Penstemon venustus Lovely Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 56378
Sayornis phoebe Eastern Phoebe Species Bird G5 SNA 17365
Equisetum arvense Field Horsetail Species Plant G5 SNR 56477
Sceloporus graciosus Sagebrush Lizard Species Reptile G5 S5 17478
Dryopteris expansa Spreading Woodfern Species Plant G5 SNR 56583
Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia Species Fish G5 SNA 17588
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead Species Fish G5 SNA 17695
Calystegia pellita Hairy Bindweed Species Plant GNR SNA 56770
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Gilia capillaris Smooth-leaved Gilia Species Plant G4 SNR 56889
Urocitellus columbianus Columbian Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S5 17970
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Tamias amoenus Yellow-pine Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S5 18127
Phlox aculeata Snake River Plains Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 57153
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Draba lemmonii Lemmon's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 SNR 57317
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Species Bird G5 S4B 18345
Schoenocrambe linifolia Salmon River Plains-mustard Species Plant G5 SNR 57481
Zenaida macroura Mourning Dove Species Bird G5 S5 18477
Marah oreganus Coast Manroot Species Plant G5 SNR 57586
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Species Bird G5 S4N 18588
Pectocarya setosa Bristly Combseed Species Plant G5 S3 57689
Ixoreus naevius Varied Thrush Species Bird G5 S4 18720
CSV