Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 35809
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant GNR S2 1563942
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant G5 S2 47668
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56059
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S2 51712
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant G4 S2 54427
CSV