Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9916
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Impatiens ecornuta Spurless Touch-me-not Species Plant G3G4 S2 40788
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 G4T2 S2 84298
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S2 55520
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2? 50046
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia Alpine Sedum Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2S3 89264
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2S3 91293
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 56716
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Rhodiola integrifolia Entire-leaf Stonecrop Species Plant G5 S2S3 42727
Cleomella hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 60468
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Lasionycta perplexa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474689
Osmia bruneri A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 1476032
CSV