Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9891
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheense Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
CSV