Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Hypogymnia inactiva Inactive Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4? S3 34787
Limenitis archippus Viceroy Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20746
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Columella columella Mellow Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21698
Schinia honesta Black-spotted Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475423
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S3 89270
Sphinx perelegans Elegant Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 22631
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Astragalus beckwithii var. sulcatus Beckwith's Milkvetch Subspecies Plant G5T3 S3 89665
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Gymnosteris nudicaulis Large-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 61651
Chrysemys picta Painted Turtle Species Reptile G5 S3 62042
Catocala grotiana Grote's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25012
Homoglaea dives A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474177
Condica discistriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474209
Carex rostrata Beaked Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 42421
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Euxoa occidentalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474555
Drepana bilineata Two-Lined Hooktop Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70715
Carex buxbaumii Buxbaum's Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 50024
Schinia villosa Little Dark Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27243
Sympistis tenuifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474619
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Orthodes noverca A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474745
Protoperigea posticata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474866
Smerinthus ophthalmica A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474927
Xestia homogena A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 79610
Chersotis juncta Stirrup and Spear Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21357
Juncus effusus var. pacificus Soft Rush Variety Plant G5T5 S3 84349
Abagrotis glenni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474138
Annaphila arvalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474170
Brachylomia discolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474202
Eremobina claudens Dark-winged Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68697
Drasteria edwardsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474412
Agrilus walsinghami A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473076
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Euxoa auripennis Lavendar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474478
Eurois nigra Great Black Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26837
Sympistis saxatilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474612
Sympistis perscripta Scribbled Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27476
Hypena californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474666
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Nycteola columbiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474732
Scotogramma stretchii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474912
Lycaena arota Tailed Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28752
Tholera americana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474974
Ameletus oregonensis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29317
Malacothrix glabrata Smooth Malacothrix Species Plant G5 S3 52279
Collema furfuraceum Scurffy Jelly Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38074
Cicindela hirticollis couleensis Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3 S3 82101
Frasera albicaulis var. idahoensis Idaho Frasera Variety Plant G5T3Q S3 92056
CSV